<NOSCRIPT><!--<BODY><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5549652\x26blogName\x3dKaren+Marie\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d8725010926913424906', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>--></NOSCRIPT> <body>
Monday, October 09, 2006
joy, joy, joy!

omgomgomgomgomgomg!

i got a B+ in Research Methods!:)

so, ok. nothing to brag about...i mean B+(79 - 83) thats like NOT an A(89-100),or an A-(84 - 88) but its close enough....

and, and, and, she actually complimented me!:) i got winnee to notice me! muahahhahahhaha! : p (i've always wanted her to notice me..i dunno why, some weird psychological complex i have. ) i was so stress that i won't do well in august. quote myself...

i'm so stressed.

i'm sad and stressed. i so wanna do well for RM. and i keep on screwing up. how nice. :(

i'm damn annoyed too. at myself. for screwing up.

i'm hungry too. no wireless. sucks even worst. can't get some comfort from the internet. i know, damn lame, rely on the internet.
so not cool. but i do find comfort on the net.

thanx for everyone's concern abt my depression-state over the weekend. i am OK now, i think.

i'm damn worried about my presentation and its only like what, 3%?

but noooooooooo, its so much more than that. its winnee's impression of me..there goes my A and my chance of becoming a tutor.

ok, so i was waiting for Elaine to see this other lecturer in CFP. so wait wait wait, then winnee came excitedly...(NO, not to tell me how i did!) she was escited about some other thingy(not the point here) so, she walkd passed me and said, "Karen, you did really well in RM, congrats!" i was like, "Really? hey, miss winnee, can i know what i got, as in ADP grade?" she was like sure, and i went to her office to see her.

she told me B+!
i mean, only like 5 people got an A- and 5 got a B+ (est.i couldn't remember everything from her wall!)

i think i could've done better if i handed in my lit review!:(  minus HALF of my 16 marks for introduction OK! no one ever informed me about handing in lit review with lab report! haih. i read her course outline through and through. but, owh well. got 71/100 for lab report. (instead of 79!!) hmmm

but thats not the best part...she asked me if i wanted to become a tutor!!:) omgomgomgomgomg, she actually asked!:) Must be Irina who told her about me...cos Irina once asked me if i wanted to become a tutor :) heehee.i said YES with a big smile.

she just made my day. just when i thought i really did so badly this sem.

btw, i got a FREAKING B for religions. CANDIE! A- for Mass comm and B for human comm(super predicted this!)

i still haven't told my parents my results. im scared. can u believe me, 20 years old and i'm still scared to tell my parents my results. TOO MANY B's la this sem. im afraid my mum would freak. like, omg, whatever happened to her genius daughter? EVERYONE OF MY RELATIVES THINK I'M LIKE AN A STUDENT!!! I'M SO NOT!

anyways, just wanna share the happy news with the world!:)

owh, went for Publication design today. guess whats our project? REDESIGN THE AMERICAN FLYER!!! haha. super annoying kawkaw!

haha. bring it on man, im all psyched to study and do my designs.

and yea, i have to see christabel tmr about my UIU thingy. i should've seen her earlier. my bad!:(

gtg bathe now!:)

Karen wrote this at.. 10/09/2006 05:48:00 PM
|









Blogger Profile


google lyyyl

Comments



My playlist
My Playlist for my Mp3 player

Blogs


Blogroll Me!


Photos

Amelia's
Melody's
KevinLam's

Links

del.icio.us/lyyyl
Post Secrets
Music Galore!
Malaysia Bloggers Forum
MRCBN


Blogrings

Planet Malaysia
<< # BolehBlogs ? >>





Previous Posts

Archive

July 2003
June 2004
July 2004
August 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
November 2008


Credits

Layout Inspired by button2

Layout by lyyyl



Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com

Last Comments Add-On by LastHalo

Locations of visitors to this page


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.

eXTReMe Tracker



free stats
***





Royalty Free Images