<NOSCRIPT><!--<BODY><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5549652\x26blogName\x3dKaren+Marie\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d8725010926913424906', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>--></NOSCRIPT> <body>
Sunday, March 02, 2008
90's pop

yes, i'm still myspacing, this time, stalking other bands/past boybands/etc.

LOOK WHO I FOUND..

I think this was taken circa 2005.


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

(2005 because thats when this myspace was updated. lol. Credits to the myspace account)

oh, how i miss Lee Brennan!:)

the one i remember! lols..

the "about me" section is interesting...
Having released two singles 911 struck lucky and signed a record deal with Virgin. The next five years saw the boys rocket to fame, releasing four albums, including a greatest hits, achieving 10 top ten hit singles, including a number one single and selling over 7 million records world wide. 911 also toured the UK three times playing major arenas and sold out two stadium dates in Asia. It was whilst playing gigs in Malaysia, exhausted by years of constant touring that Lee and Spike announced to Jimmy that they'd had enough and wanted to quit the band. The boys were also involved in litigation with their management company over breaking a contract and were watching the money they had earned, living their dream, disappear. Drained and disillusioned with fame and the music industry Spike, Lee and Jimmy announced the split up of 911 in February 2000 on Chris Moyles Radio 1 show. Bouncing back with loads of energy 911 stared on Itv's hit me baby one more time and won the 7th show, the boys are touring various venues and Jimmy constable later plans to bring out his own solo work.... Visit His Site Here..http://www.jimmyconstable.com

lols. did they really say they wanted to quit in Malaysia? lols. where gotttt!!! They only came once to malaysia!It was their moving on tour i think! lols.

good ol' days!

Since we're in the topic of good ol' boybands (seems to be the theme of my blog lately)...i wonder what happened to Point Break, Gil, Kavana, etc....I know Westlife is still alive and kicking. hahaha.

--google google myspace myspace you tube you tube--

and.....tadah!!!

Point Break - no website related at all. hahahaha.

(picture credit: 7digital.com)

Omg, i used to love love love Freaky Time! I wonder how small kids(like me) listen to songs like that last time. hahahaha. it is so 18SX!



hahahahah. They also sang Stand Tough, Do we rock?, etc.... lols. Saw them perform with Lea and sam.. Fun times fun times.... i have so many photos of them! hahaha

They had 1 Cd, 1 tour and died. bleh.

GIL!
gil ofarim.(ok, so he's not a boyband, but he did come from that era but omg. he has nice hair. )


i used to like this song...Out of my bed..hahah just look at his hair...he looks so....aiyerr pretty boy..hahaha.. yes, i saw him perform too.... of course, his famous song would be "If you only knew" with the moffats! lols. watch the video here!

Now, Gil plays for Zoo Army! Totally different from his pop days....Looking good too...

Credit picture

WHO COULD FORGET!! The Moffats!

lolsssss


I miss you like crazyyyyyyyy..


When they first started

When they learnt to look cooler. hahah

KAVANA!
omg, he used to be so cute. i used to love love love him. hahaha.
Remember, MFEO, will you wait for me, Thank you, funky love, I can make you feel good, crazy chance?????



Will you wait for me..see the hotness!

omg! such sweeeeet memories.
omg times two, he is still singing now! he is much older now...lol..duh!

I can make you feel good (2007).....fatter also. hahaha...

haha!

Remember how last time we used to tell everyone which hot celeb we liked the most, and we had a top 10 fav celeb guy: (like how we used to write on autograph books when we were 12)

Kavana, AJ, Lee Brennan - were def on my top list! lols. I also used to like Micheal Owen. I wonder why.

i think its because of the Pop Magazine from the UK, Smash Hits! lols!




as you can see, i can't sleep and writing craps.

You can always count on you tube to feel all nostalgic again!

youtube rocks!:)

Karen wrote this at.. 3/02/2008 02:35:00 AM
|









Blogger Profile


google lyyyl

Comments



My playlist
My Playlist for my Mp3 player

Blogs


Blogroll Me!


Photos

Amelia's
Melody's
KevinLam's

Links

del.icio.us/lyyyl
Post Secrets
Music Galore!
Malaysia Bloggers Forum
MRCBN


Blogrings

Planet Malaysia
<< # BolehBlogs ? >>





Previous Posts

Archive

July 2003
June 2004
July 2004
August 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
November 2008


Credits

Layout Inspired by button2

Layout by lyyyl



Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com

Last Comments Add-On by LastHalo

Locations of visitors to this page


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.

eXTReMe Tracker



free stats
***





Royalty Free Images