<NOSCRIPT><!--<BODY><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5549652\x26blogName\x3dKaren+Marie\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://lyyyl.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d8725010926913424906', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>--></NOSCRIPT> <body>
Monday, May 29, 2006
Graphic Design

i'm doing a research on what type of food my *fake* restaurant wants to sell. It has to be exotic.

eg: Baba&Nyonya, Snakes+Worms, Morrocan, Mediterranean, Cambodian, Korean etc...

i'm stuck. but im not even sure if i'm going to take Grephic Design or not, since they might change the timetable! I HATE CHANGES ON MY TIMETABLE. But i really want to do Graphic Design....just because i can't fit any other subject on my timetable!

Australian food channel

Mamounia Restaurant-Morrocan food

Cafe Pacific

Ponzu Restaurant

Chowbaby.com

Thai food?


Photocuisine

Food history

-mediterranean food-
(this sounds nice, i can have belly dancing shows too!)

Maroosa

Cedar's

A Whole Menu on Med food, yay!

Tempo Restaurant&Bar

Bistro Paradiso

OK, im bored.

i know i won't die if i don't take GDesign, but i like it. we're supposed to design a brochure, flyer, menu and a website for a restaurant. nice!i'm such a geek.

so i was looking through the Job Section in The Star. I saw positions for Graphic Designers, and they need Photoshop+Illustrator knowledge. so now i need to get illustrator and learn. JUST IN CASE i become a sucky Psychologist! and besides, i can become a GDesigner (as extra income) to pay for my Post Grad, seeee, smart or not? HAHA. at least i won't have to burden my poor (literally) parents. haha.

My design class has 12 people by the way. how nice...! Bella+Suraya+Ephraim are the only people i know from Intro To Design Class. Made a new friend Aimee (i dunno how to spell her name!)

Cheryl's in my Human Comm class! yayness!:) got relaibel group mate!:) tho, Jessica Did not come, hmmmm...

World Religion is cancelled so i left college at 1130. HAHA.

came home, ate lunch, slept, went to Wangsa Maju wit Sidney.

Bought a notepad that says "LOVE". They also come in "JOY", "PEACE" and "HAPPINESS" . very pretty colours.

FOS is having this weird cheap sale. There are tshirts/blazers/pants/shorts/skirts for as low as RM5, RM7, RM10....Recommended for the cheapskates at heart.

i still have not been to forever 21. hehe. sounds/looks like it has so many nice stuff, but i doubt it will be in my budget, unless its christmas!:)

X x X

gtg

Karen wrote this at.. 5/29/2006 10:19:00 PM
|









Blogger Profile


google lyyyl

Comments



My playlist
My Playlist for my Mp3 player

Blogs


Blogroll Me!


Photos

Amelia's
Melody's
KevinLam's

Links

del.icio.us/lyyyl
Post Secrets
Music Galore!
Malaysia Bloggers Forum
MRCBN


Blogrings

Planet Malaysia
<< # BolehBlogs ? >>





Previous Posts

Archive

July 2003
June 2004
July 2004
August 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
November 2008


Credits

Layout Inspired by button2

Layout by lyyyl



Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com

Last Comments Add-On by LastHalo

Locations of visitors to this page


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.

eXTReMe Tracker



free stats
***





Royalty Free Images